Tony Grist (poliphilo) wrote,
Tony Grist
poliphilo

Slip Slidin' Away

Building sandcastles is serious work. You need a garden spade if you wanna make an impression on that beach.

And plastic soldiers and a paper flag.

Here comes the tide. 

Gotta build higher, gotta build wider.  And whoops- oh no-  a breach. There's a man down. The moat is flooding, the outer walls have turned to slurry. And a slab breaks away from the central mass everytime a wave slaps at it.

Five minutes- tops- and your work of ages has gone.

One day I'm gonna build a castle sooo tall and soooo fat that the sea is just gonna shrug and go round it.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 14 comments