?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Rachel The Rabbit - Eroticdreambattle — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Tony Grist

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Rachel The Rabbit [May. 27th, 2006|12:04 pm]
Tony Grist
Rachel the Rabbit
Rachel the Rabbit
We picked her up from the rescue home this morning.

Then we introduced her to Tosh. I now know what is meant by the phrase "at it like little rabbits". And they're both neutered. Ho hum. 

Nature is pitiless.

She is now in the back room exploring and Tosh is outside the door stamping his foot (literally).
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: sorenr
2006-05-27 11:17 am (UTC)
Aww.... She looks adorable!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frumiousb
2006-05-27 11:24 am (UTC)
very cute.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jackiejj
2006-05-27 11:51 am (UTC)
That is a most beautiful, peaceful portrait.

Lucky little rabbit.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dadi
2006-05-27 12:37 pm (UTC)
That rabbit is ENORMOUS! but sooo beautiful :)
yep, humping each other's back is considered acceptable social behaviour among rabbits. They even do it with other species, it's like we kiss each other's cheek, I guess :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poliphilo
2006-05-27 07:18 pm (UTC)
We've ended up separating them (for the evening) just so they can get some rest...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jubal51394
2006-05-27 03:04 pm (UTC)

Rachel is ravishing!

And AILZ looks... positively... content! Lucky rabbits!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: forestdweller
2006-05-27 04:35 pm (UTC)
She is so BIG and cuddly!

You're making me want to adopt a bunny very badly. Is it hard to care for a bun in a home? Do your buns have outdoor runs?

*headtilt*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poliphilo
2006-05-27 07:35 pm (UTC)
Buns are very easy to care for. They use litter trays and live on a (supplemented) diet of hay and water.

The one thing you have to watch is that they'll browse on anything- including electric cables. Ours is particularly fond of wallpaper.

We don't have outside runs, because we don't have a proper garden, just a paved yard, but when we go down to Kent we hope to fix one up.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: huskyteer
2006-05-27 05:25 pm (UTC)
Crikey, she's hyoooge! And very cuddly by the looks of things. Have fun with her!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sina_says
2006-05-27 06:38 pm (UTC)
sooooo cuddly. awww.
am i right in suspecting that bunny-induced narcolepsy is as insidious as the kitty-induced variety?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poliphilo
2006-05-27 07:36 pm (UTC)
Bunnies are pretty damn cute.

I'm a convert. They're officially my favourite animal now.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: red_girl_42
2006-05-27 06:39 pm (UTC)
That is one huge bunny!

Very cute, though. ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: clindau
2006-05-28 12:18 am (UTC)
Such a lovely portrait of bliss.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: seaslug_of_doom
2006-05-28 06:20 pm (UTC)
Gosh, the things I miss when I'm busy with my own move and out of contact with the Intarweb.

You spoke of paintings of the Old Masters a few entries ago and this composition speaks, no, positively yells, of that style. This portrait cries out to be in oils.
(Reply) (Thread)